UFVCCRS AGM 2nd Attempt

March 16, 2021

Greetings CIVLians!

Last night, the UFV Campus and Community Radio Society held it’s first attempt at holding this year’s Annual General Meeting.

The second and final attempt is thus Monday, March 22nd at 6:30 pm, with the meeting to convene at 7 pm with a quorum of those present.

Below are the agenda, minutes and reports, as well as the link to this upcoming meeting.

UFVCCRS AGM March 22nd
Zoom
Agenda:

6:30 pm

Call to Order

1. Approval of Agenda

2. Adoption of Minutes of Dec. 2019 AGM

3. President’s Report

4. ED Report

5. Treasurer’s Report 

A) Acceptance of 2019/20 Year-End    

B) Adoption of 2021/2022 Budget (attached)   

C) Approval of 2020/21 Year-End

6. Election of Directors

7. Adjournment


UFV Campus and Community Radio Society

Annual General Meeting Minutes (draft)

December 3rd 2019UFV AbbotsfordRoom B101

Attendance: Jennifer Trithardt-Tufts, David Myles, Mitch Trainor, Mitch Huttema, Drew Riekman (community), Joe Johnson (volunteer), Darren Blakeborough (Faculty)

AGM Agenda: 8:32

Call to Order 8 pm

1. Approval of Agenda

Mitch H moves to approve

Mitch T seconds

Unanimous

2. Adoption of Minutes from 2018 AGM

Jennifer’s name is updated to reflect accurate spelling

David moves, Mitch H seconds

Unanimous

3. President’s Report

  1. This past year we held a number of significant events such as the 4th FVMA’s in Chilliwack for the first time, at a great venue.
  2. The RECORDING Project was a huge undertaking that’s turned out incredibly successfully
  3. Maintained engagement with Jam in Jubilee as a sustaining sponsor
  4. Tower Transmitter failure occurred in October and was able to be swiftly rectified with CBC’s help
  5. CEP Tower progress has moved forward, including CRTC approval in May.
  6. MOA Update – To be revised as of December (According to Kyle Baillie)
  7. Started offering student scholarships for the first time (Kariton Gallery and JiJ SOCA/MEDA Dept Practicum placements)
  8. Maintained a reasonable level of engagement in consistency with previous years

4. Station Manager’s Report

  1. Hired two Indigenous work study students for the first time
  2. Instituted hourly territory acknowledgements
  3. Ended relationships noncompliant programmers
  4. Initiated youth oriented reconciliation programming at local festivals (Pride/JiJ/Hope Days/MFMF/Symphony In the Park)
  5. SM became President of MFMF in the past year
  6. Board recognizes COA’s 2019 staff budget presentation’s PRC ask directly reflects the ongoing dedication, funding and commitment that CIVL has continued to provide to the Abbotsford Arts Council as a member since 2015 through staff and board engagement on both sides. City staff proposed a $75,000 budget increase for AAC, after over 20 years of receiving under $20,000 annually. CIVL SM (AL) and Secretary (JT-T) sit currently as President and Executive Director, respectively, of AAC, and each acknowledge commitments that reflect this being the case for the coming year as well.

5. Treasurer’s Report:

i.    Adoption of 2018 Auditor’s Report

Move to approve the report:

Mitch H moves

David Seconds

Unanimous

ii.   Approval of 2019/20 Budget

David moves to approve the budget

Jennifer seconds

Unan

iii.  Appointment of 2019 Year-End Review

Mitch H moves to approve Wolfe and Co as the 2018/19 auditor for UFVCCRS

David seconds

Unan

6. Election of Directors

Jennifer Trithardt-Tufts – C

Mitch Huttema – C

Mitch Trainor – Stu

David Myles – Stu

Swinder Singh – C

Eileen Mendez – C


Darren Blakeborough – Sta

Adam Friesen – Sta

Joel Robertson-Taylor – Stu

Drew Riekman – C

Mitch H moves to ratify all directors standing for election.

Aaron speaks on behalf of Joel, and Darren and Drew both make statements on behalf of their nominations.

Jennifer seconds

Unan

7. Scheduling of First Meeting of Directors

Wednesday, January 8th at 6:30 pm

8. Adjournment 9:35

Mitch H Motions

Mitch T Seconds

Unan

Chilliwack’s Mauvey Wins Big at CIVL’s Fraser Valley Music Awards 2020

November 20, 2020

Chilliwack’s Mauvey Win’s Big at 2020 Fraser Valley Music Awards!

Abbotsford – 16 new Fraser Valley Music Awards winners were crowned last night in a live FM and internet video stream broadcast that can be viewed now on-demand through youtube.

11 first time winners each took home a single category, while both Abbotsford’s Jada Klein (RnB) and Aldergrove’s Shamir Virgo (BIMPOC) won a single category themselves, as well as both being runners up in the #DakotaLeslieMemorialFanVote, earning $670 and $1,750 respectively, in addition to the $350 from their individual category wins, thanks to hundreds of fans voting to support them each. The big winner of the night, though, was Chilliwack’s Mauvey, who closed the show by joining the broadcast via phone link around 5 am local time in London, England, where he’s been for the most recent leg of the COVID-19 pandemic. Mauvey won $2,500 with the most of the approximate 4,500 fan votes cast.

The full list of winners is as follows:

Alternative/Indie Electronic 

Jenny Banai (2nd win) (Langley/Abby) Kristin Witko (5th win) (Abbotsford)

Folk Gospel (First year category)

West My Friend (2nd straight Folk win) Chelsea Amber (Abbotsford)

Hip Hop Jazz 

Saint Soldier (2nd Hip Hop win) (Cultus) Lovarra (White Rock)

Pop RNB (First year category)

Rebecca Sichon (Mission) Jada Klein (2nd win)

Rock/Punk/Metal Roots Category

The Sylvia Platters (Surrey) Roads Unknown (Mission)

Excellence by a Female Artist Excellence by an Indigenous Artist

Glisha (Surrey) Boslen (Chilliwack)

Excellence by a BIMPOC Artist Excellence by a Youth Artist

Shamir Virgo (Aldergrove) Ashley Pater (Maple Ridge)

Excellence by a Queer Artist

Summer Crush (Abbotsford)

-30-

#FVMA20 Live Video Link Now Available

November 18, 2020

Access the live video link here in order to watch the entire show on any device.

The 2020 Fraser Valley Music Awards are live on CIVL 101.7 FM Thursday, November 19th at 7 pm, with a warm-up program of CIVL sponsored performance and music video content starting at 6:30 pm. This year’s show show features off-the-floor studio performances from nominees Dance Alfred, Glisha, Vince Black, Chelsea Amber, Evereal, and Rebecca Sichon, as well as our keynote speaker Sook-Yin Lee!

We’ll also be making it available on demand if you miss the live broadcast and video stream.